2017 Final Schedule of Events

Washington Open DanceSport Competition is a 2-day event taking place on Friday, MAY 5th and Saturday, MAY 6th at Sheraton Pentagon City in Arlington, VA.

Friday, May 5th

Friday Session 1

Starting 08:30AM

08:30AM Pro/Am American Rhythm Single Dance Events
09:30AM Awards: Pro/Am American Rhythm Single Dance Events
09:40AM Pro/Am American Rhythm Single Dance Events (cont.)
10:44AM Awards: Pro/Am American Rhythm Single Dance Events
11:00AM Pro/Am American Rhythm Multi-Dance Challenge Events
11:36AM Awards: Pro/Am American Rhythm Multi-Dance Challenge Events
11:55AM Pro/Am American Rhythm Closed & Open Scholarships
12:44PM Pro/Am Open American Style 9-Dance Scholarship
12:50PM Awards: Pro/Am Closed & Open Scholarships
01:15PM End of Session

Friday Session 2

Starting 02:00PM

02:00PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Single Dance Events
02:40PM Awards: Pro/Am International Ballroom Single Dance Events
03:00PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed Multi-Dance Challenge Events
03:20PM Awards: Pro/Am International Ballroom Multi-Dance Events
03:30PM Pro/Am International Ballroom Closed & Open Scholarships
04:00PM Awards: Pro/Am International Ballroom Scholarships
04:20PM End of Session

Friday Evening Session 3

Starting 07:00PM

07:00PM Welcome & National Anthem
07:10PM Pro/Am American Rhythm Nightclub Single Dance Events
08:20PM Professional Exhibition Showdance
08:30PM Awards: Pro/Am American Rhythm Nightclub Single Dance Events
09:00PM Open Professional Ballroom and Open Professional Rhythm Dance Events
09:18PM Pro/Am Open Night Club Challenge
09:23PM Awards: Pro/Am Open Night Club Challenge
09:35PM Open Professional Ballroom and Open Professional Rhythm Dance Event Finals
10:00PM Awards: Open Professional Dance Events
10:30PM End of Session

Saturday, May 6th

Saturday Session 4

Starting 08:00AM

08:00AM Pro/Am American Smooth Single Dance Events
09:30AM Awards: Pro/Am American Smooth Single Dance Events
09:50AM Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Multi-Dance Challenge Events
10:50AM Awards: Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Multi-Dance Challenge Events
11:10AM Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Scholarships
12:00PM Pro/Am Open American Style 9-Dance Scholarship
12:10PM Awards: Pro/Am American Smooth Closed & Open Scholarships
12:30PM End of Session

Saturday Session 5

Starting 01:00PM

01:00PM Pro/Am International Latin Single Dance Events
02:00PM Awards: Pro/Am International Latin Single Dance Events
02:05PM Pro/Am International Latin Single Dance Events (cont.)
02:50PM Awards: Pro/Am International Latin Single Dance Events
03:00PM Youth and Mixed Amateur International Latin Single Dance Events
04:13PM Youth and Mixed Amateur International Ballroom Single Dance Events
05:01PM Junior Amateur 3-Dance Events
05:14PM Amateur Formations
05:35PM Amateur Awards
05:38PM Pro/Am International Latin Closed & Open Multi-Dance Challenge Events
06:28PM Pro/Am International Latin Scholarships & Amateur Multi Dance Events
06:50PM Awards: Pro/Am and Amateur Multi-Dance Events and Scholarships
06:52PM Adult Amateur International Latin Multi-Dance Events
07:04PM Amateur Novice & Pre-Champ International Latin Dance Events
07:26PM Amateur International Ballroom Multi-Dance Events
07:37PM Amateur Novice International Ballroom Dance Events
07:42PM Amateur American Smooth Multi-Dance Events
07:46PM Collegiate Amateur American Smooth Pre-Champ Dance Events
07:51PM Amateur Open American Smooth Multi-Dance Events
07:57PM Amateur International Ballroom Multi-Dance Events
08:13PM Collegiate Amateur American Rhythm Multi-Dance Events
08:20PM Awards: Collegiate and Adult Amateur Events
08:20PM End of Session

Saturday Evening Session 6

Starting 08:30PM

08:30PM Welcome & National Anthem
08:40PM William E. Unkle Scholarship
08:49PM Open Professional Smooth Dance Events
08:56PM Awards: William E. Unkle Scholarship
09:10PM Open Professional Latin Dance Events
09:22PM Open Professional Smooth Final
09:30PM Professional Show featuring World Champions: Riccardo Cocchi and Yulia Zagoruychenko
10:00PM Top Student, Top Teacher and Top Studio Awards
11:00PM End of Session


Congress /w World Champions
Thursday, May 4th

The #1 Ranked Professional Latin Couple in the World, Riccardo Cocchi and Yulia Zagoruychenko, will be lecturing our CONGRESS (8 Latin Workshops) this year.

SCHEDULE & TOPICS:

1:45 pm Registration
2:00 pm Yulia: Samba Actions & Rhythms
2:45 pm Yulia: Fundamentals and Tradition of Latin-American Cha-Cha
3:30 pm Coffee Break
3:45 pm Riccardo: Pasodoble: Twist Turns, Chasse Cape
4:30 pm Riccardo: Rumba: Individual Practice Routine
5:15 pm Dinner Break
6:00 pm Yulia: Mastering The Art Of Rumba Walks
6:45 pm Yulia: Jive: Basic Action, Turns, Simple Spins, Fallaway Throwaway
7:30 pm Coffee Break
7:45 pm Riccardo: Developing In Your Body: Balance, Power, Control, Movement
8:30 pm Riccardo: Cha-Cha: All Types of Chasse and Walks
9:15 pm End of Congress